TABLE 2 

C. tyrobutyricum proteins identified by label-free shotgun proteome during the course of batch fermentation

Functional categoryNo. of genes
assigned
No. of proteins identified
C2C4C6All
phases
At least
one phase
Total1,0181,0819637741,263
Carbohydrate metabolism1687994907496
Energy metabolism1116058555263
Lipid metabolism512223222024
Nucleotide metabolism826559585369
Amino acid metabolism15511211510797124
Metabolism of other amino acids342223211826
Glycan biosynthesis and metabolism201112101012
Metabolism of cofactors and vitamins1105968604279
Metabolism of terpenoids and polyketides301720181620
Biosynthesis of other secondary metabolites161212111112
Xenobiotic biodegradation and metabolism381411131016
Transcription444444
Translation837473727176
Folding, sorting, and degradation382423252028
Replication and repair462324191726
Membrane transport1073237343038
Signal transduction553033322933
Cell motility443236322638
Cell growth and death12998710
Not assigned1600257300246168375