TABLE 1 

Status of microbial census by habitat classification and domaina

HabitatBacteriaArchaea
Coarse-scaleFine-scaleNo. of sequencesNo. of OTUs% Seq. coverage% OTU coverageNo. of sequencesNo. of OTUs% Seq. coverage% OTU coverage
Aerosol3,4721,06879.533.221100.0100.0
AquaticBrackish1,09464654.623.11,36831487.444.9
Brackish sediment39024354.426.752520876.841.3
Freshwater21,6476,68980.837.71,54043984.746.5
Freshwater sediment6,7333,54963.029.81,32448879.343.9
Marine134,72714,28794.346.710,98383095.844.5
Marine sediment27,8019,56779.640.814,0491,50795.053.7
Hydrothermal vent10,8604,21675.436.53,79773490.450.3
Ice2,07393671.236.142595.260.0
Other8,7603,80271.734.877231380.752.4
BuiltDigesters33,1528,94982.936.84,76448393.636.4
Food-associated11,8131,63292.041.91174080.342.5
Industrial/mining16,5826,09976.636.31,24533684.442.3
Pollution-associated38,69610,60284.141.971624979.240.2
Other8,5562,73079.134.744411190.863.1
Plant-associatedRoot19,6955,05284.338.72006185.552.5
Surface4,8921,38582.738.800NANA
Other9,7533,21778.835.822790.971.4
SoilAgriculture10,0514,01773.634.01465680.850.0
Desert3,0421,28073.737.52457977.630.4
Permafrost1,92287073.040.3392064.130.0
Other59,85517,16682.940.42,08751689.155.8
Host-associatedVertebrate773,04542,49796.129.55,38945495.141.6
Arthropod13,2093,68881.834.7875258.630.8
Other invertebrate7,4762,62678.037.3673073.140.0
Other10,8551,75489.233.4541787.058.8
Other19,4145,93081.639.988224984.244.2
No source data151,66914,14494.945.62,56555988.647.6
Total1,411,234108,95094.529.253,5464,25295.138.5
  • a The “isolation_source” field from the SILVA reference database was manually curated to assign bacterial and archaeal sequences coarse- and fine-scale habitat classifications. We calculated the number of sequences and OTUs observed and the percent coverage on a sequence (Seq.) or OTU basis for each classification and domain. Descriptions of each category are provided in Table S1 in the supplemental material. NA, not available.