TABLE 1 

Known metabolites statistically overrepresented in the colon of E. coli/F. prausnitzii-diassociated mice compared to E. coli-monoassociated mice after TNBS-induced colitis

ClassMetaboliteKEGG/PubChem ID no.Dixenic/monoxenic intensity ratioSEMP value
Amino acidsSpermidine minorC003157.6750.690.009
N-Acetylaspartic acidSID 1367434175.4720.290.000
Quinic acidC002963.6820.300.019
O-AcetylserineC009792.8210.120.0005
Isothreonic acidSID 1031723512.2200.170.047
Threonic acidC016202.1200.110.012
HomocystineC018170.4900.060.031
2-Ketoisocaproic acidC002330.4020.050.003
Energy metabolitesPhosphoric acidC000095.3340.390.003
Glucose-6-phosphateC000922.3540.110.005
Fructose-6-phosphateC000852.03640.100.015
GlycerolC001162.02060.070.003
β-SitosterolC017530.04490.130.020
Lipids and fatty acids4-Hydroxybutyric acidC009893.2770.160.000
Palmitic acidC002492.7650.170.014
Caprylic acidSID 115282902.6370.120.001
EthanolamineC001894.8540.220.000
PhytolC013892.42770.150.015
SqualeneC007512.0040.130.046
Phenolic acidsIdonic acidSID 1351704733.7790.400.049
trans-Sinapinic acidC004822.6180.140.003
Syringic acidC108332.1800.110.008
Malonic acidC040252.1310.140.037
3-Phenyllactic acidC056072.0800.100.011
3,4-Dihydroxyhydrocinnamic acidSID 1116778180.2690.060.001
PyrimidinePseudouridineC020672.5560.170.019
Orotic acidC002950.2790.090.011
SugarsFructoseC000955.0230.290.001
MannoseC001592.8960.230.025
Glyceric acidC002582.6440.100.000
N-Acetyl-d-hexosamineC031362.5910.190.036
1,5-AnhydroglucitolC073262.4840.180.027
β-GentiobioseC082402.4230.110.003
ArabinoseC002592.3560.110.005
TagatoseSID 1633009222.2400.160.037
Ribonic acidC016852.1870.110.013
2-DeoxyerythritolSID 1082362.0020.110.023
Glucuronic acidC001910.3210.020.000
Glycero-guloheptoseSID 1175856580.0850.070.001
RaffinoseC004920.0240.150.027
InulotrioseSID 48490.0040.030.000
OtherIndole-3-lactateC020435.4270.390.003
Shikimic acidC004932.2200.130.017
PutrescineC001340.4870.050.015