TABLE 1 

General features and functional comparison of “Candidatus Synechococcus spongiarum” SH4 and related picocyanobacterial strains

Genome feature or gene functionValue for indicated taxona
12345678
Genome recovery~90%FDDFFDF
Genome size (Mbp)1.662.222.583.042.611.752.833.34
No. of essential genes96106104106105106105106
% GC content63.460.864.565.452.536.468.768.7
% Coding density87.594.292.788.487.289.387.689.5
No. of genes in KEGG pathways
    Photosynthesis4760646164535759
    Antenna proteins242818232882117
    TCA cycles1098118111111
    DNA replication1313131413131514
    DNA repair3138414738364041
    Cysteine/methionine metabolism1021222419172124
No. of genes in SEED/subsystems
    Response to oxidative stress1228263226212931
    Resistance to antibiotics and toxins82222282393036
    CPS and EPS biosynthesis31313161081917
    Gram-negative cell wall71412149102017
    Peptidoglycan biosynthesis1615151715151716
Eukaryotic-like domain
    Fibronectin type III domain20010000
    AR170000000
    TPR39717161214
    LRR90000200
  • a Taxa: 1, “Ca. Synechococcus spongiarum” SH4; 2, Synechococcus sp. strain RCC307; 3, Synechococcus sp. strain RS9917; 4, Synechococcus sp. strain WH 5701; 5, Synechococcus sp. strain CC9311; 6, P. marinus CCMP137; 7, Cyanobium sp. strain PCC 7001; 8, Cyanobium gracile PCC 6307. Genome recovery: F, finished genome; D, draft genome.