TABLE 1

Dermatophyte genome statistics

CharacteristicResult for:
T. rubrumT. tonsuransT. equinumM. canisM. gypseumT. verrucosumA. benhamiae
CBS no.118892112818127.9711348011889344a112371
Isolation locationGermanyQuebecFinlandGermanyGermanyGermanySwitzerland
Site of infectionNailCheekNailHeadSkinGenitalsFace
Yr of isolation200420031996200420042002
Mating typeMAT1-1MAT1-1MAT1-2MAT1-1MAT1-1MAT1-1MAT1-1
Gene ID prefixTERGTESGTEQGMCYGMGYGTRVARB
Assembly size (Mb)22.523.024.123.123.222.522.2
Repeat (%)1.733.707.202.431.542.131.34
GC (%)48.3148.1547.3947.548.548.2448.75
No. of predicted protein-coding genes8,7078,5238,6798,9158,9078,0247,980
Mean coding sequence length (nt)1,3931,4091,3711,4591,4361,4681,483
Mean intron length (nt)76899680858483
Mean exon no. per gene3.13.23.23.213.152.62.6
Mean intergenic length (nt)9951,0781,1749709901,1361,160
No. of tRNAs82828582838185
No. of transmembrane proteins1,6011,5321,5311,6051,6361,6401,679
No. of secreted proteins545526523546589428469
No. of GPI-anchored proteins40354240432630
  • a  T. verrucosum strain is designated 44 but is not currently deposited at CBS.