TABLE 3 

MICs of antibiotics in A. baumannii wild-type and efflux-deficient strains and their hyperporinated variants

AntibioticsMIC (mg/liter)a
Ab-ARAAb-ARA-EcPoreAbΔ3-ARAAbΔ3-ARA-EcPore
Bacitracin2563251264
Zeocin80.510.125
Rifampin20.510.25
Vancomycin1,0241281,024128
Polymyxin B0.250.250.1250.125
Nalidixic acid31.51.50.75
Levofloxacin0.1250.1250.0310.031
Ciprofloxacin0.0630.0080.0080.004
Gentamicin4488
Amikacin8444
Tobramycin + Mg2+4242
Azithromycin0.310.040.310.08
Erythromycin51.251.250.08
Tetracycline0.1250.0310.0080.004
Doxycycline0.040.020.00160.0016
Ampicillin2,0481281,024128
Carbenicillin2,048322,04864
Cloxacillin1,02412812816
Novobiocin3.11.560.0250.025
Chloramphenicol32884
Triclosan0.1250.0630.0020.001
HT (µm)253.1250.780.025
Meropenem0.250.0630.1250.063
  • a Data represent results of at least three independent measurements and are expressed in micrograms per liter except as indicated.